http://www.npgmbc.com/wordpress/

Below is a listing of all the New Pleasant Grove Missionary Baptist Church Ministries. To learn more about our ministries please forward an email  to npgmbc@yahoo.com . The leader of that ministry will contact you.

MINISTRIES WITHIN THE BODY OF CHRIST

CHRISTIAN EDUCATION MINISTRY

Sunday School

Deacon Royal Cofield, Superintendents

Pastor Haywood Bradley, Jr., Instructor

Rev. Rudy Allender, Instructor

Bible Study (Wednesday Noon)

Deacon Louis Smackum, Instructor

Bible Study (Wednesday Night)

Rev. Haywood Bradley, Jr., Instructor

Minister Rudy Allender, Instructor

Christian Education Ministry 

Deaconess Ruby Cofield, Director

Christian Leadership School

Deaconess Ruby Cofield, Dean

New Members Fellowship

Mother Jean Bennett

Vacation Bible School

Sister Marcia Robinson, Director

New Disciples OrientationSunday School

Deaconess Ruby Cofield, Coordinator

Mother Jean Bennett

HOSPITALITY MINISTRIES

Courtesy Ministry

Deaconess Charlene Bouyer, President

Culinary Ministry

Sister Ernestine Dennis, President

Deacon Joseph Stallworth, Overseer

TRUSTEE MINISTRY

Trustee  Evonne Mazone, Chairman

Deacon Roland BouyerTrustees Ministry

Deacon Larry Briscoe

Deacon Royal Cofield

Deacon Thomas Dutton

Trustee Arnetta Johnson

Deacon Arthur Johnson

Deacon Charlie Patterson

Deacon General Scott

Deacon Louis Smackum

Deacon Joseph Stallworth,Jr.

Trustee Diane Wilson

Building Superintendent

Deacon Thomas Dutton

CHRISTIAN LIFE  MINISTRIES

Jewels for Jesus Senior Ministry

TBD

Men’s Ministry

Rev. Rudy Allender, President

Women’s MinistryWomen's Ministry A

Deaconess Ruby Cofield, President

EVANGELISM MINISTRIES 

Evangelism through Storytelling

TBD

MEDIA MINISTRIES

Website Ministry

Leading Lady, Tobi Davis-Bradley, President

Tape Ministry

Brother McCoy Crocker, Overseer

Deacon Thomas Dutton, Overseer

Deacon Arthur Johnson

MUSIC MINISTRIES

Minister of Music

Dr. Mary BennNew Unity Choir

New Unity Choir

Deaconess Yvonne Briscoe, Director

Sister Joyce Watkins,President

New Voices of Joy Choir

Sister Imani Scott-Collins, President and Director

Praise and Worship MinistryVocal Choir

Sister Ethel Johnson, President

Vocal Choir Ministry

Sister Frances Cunion, President

SERVICES AND OUTREACH MINISTRIES

Bereavement Ministry

Sister Thelma Crocker, President

Sister Rosa Martin, Asst. President

Building Fund Ministry

Dr. Franklin C. Blackmon, Sr., Scholarship

Former Leading Lady, Sister Janet Blackmon

Leading Lady, Sister Tobi Davis-Bradley

Event Coordinator Ministry

Sister Diane Brown

Healthcare Ministry

Leading Lady, Sister Tobi Davis-Bradley, President

Landscape Ministry

Deacon Roland Bouyer

Sister Marsha Smith

Male Ushers

Brother Randy (Arthur) Turner, President

Missionary MinistryMissionary Ministry

Sister Mary Miles, President

Neighborhood Facilitator Ministry

Sister Diane Brown, Coordinator

Trustee Diane Wilson

Sister Gail Allender

Senior Ushers

Sister Robin Jones, PresidentSenior Ushers

Transportation Ministry

Brother Antonio Perkins, Sr., President

Deacon Arthur Johnson

Brother Leroy Mason

Wedding Ministry

Former Leading Lady Janet Blackmon, Coordinator

Trustee Evonne Mazone, Asst.

Sister Gail Allender, Asst.

YOUTH AND YOUNG ADULT MINISTRIES

Youth and Young Adult Ministry

Sister Imani Scott-Collins, President

Youth and Young Adult Ushers Ministry

TBD

 

God’s  Anointees Dance Ministry

Sister Latresa Johnson, Co-Chair

Sister Tracy Brownson, Co-Chair